CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R01705

Mr. Hector Flores
Import Supervisor
Advanced American Telephones
1143 SBC Center Parkway
San Antonio, TX 78219

RE: The tariff classification of a 2.4 GHz analog cordless telephone with additional handset and cradle from China

Dear Mr. Flores:

In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The descriptive literature contains a photograph revealing that the merchandise is a 2.4 GHz analog cordless handset telephone with a lined keypad base station with an additional cordless handset and cradle. This telephone set has special features, such as a dial-in base speakerphone, a digital answering system, caller-ID and call waiting, 3-way conferencing, a 10 number memory within the base station, a 50 name and number memory within the handset, and a 90 name and number call history. It also provides a three-language menu option, enabling the user to utilize the English, French or Spanish version.

The applicable subheading for the telephone will be 8517.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems… Telephone sets: videophones: Line telephone sets with cordless handsets. “ The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division